Awards

(recent, selected)

2018

  • Award of Merit, American Impressionist Society, Awarded by Dawn Whitelaw

  • National Oil and Acrylic Painters Society, Small Paintings Exhibition, Award of Excellence, Awarded by Dawn Whitelaw

  • Maui Plein Air Painting Invitational, Kaanapali Land Management Corp Award

2017

  • Portrait Society of America, Members Only Competition, Finalist, Still Life

  • Art Muse Contest Master Class Finalist, Awarded by Stanka Kordic

  • Portrait Society of America, Members Only Competition, 4th Place, Landscape

2016

  • American Impressionist Society National Juried Exhibition 2016, Plein Air Magazine Award of Excellence, Awarded by Calvin Liang

  • Art Muse Contest, Master Class Finalist, Awarded by Terry Miura

  • Artists' Choice Best of Show Award for Permanent Collection, Forgotten Coast Plein Air Invitational

  • Forgotten Coast en Plein air 2016 , Third Place, Quick Draw, Awarded by Jean Stern

  • Art Muse Contest, Master Class Finalist, Awarded by Greg LaRock

  • All Along the Sierra Exhibition, First Place, Awarded by Carrie Brewster

  • Maui Plein Air Painting Invitational, Irvine Museum Award, Awarded by Jean Stern

  • Art Muse Contest, Master Class Finalist, Awarded by Ken DeWaard

2015

  • BoldBrush Competition, FineArtStudioOnline, 3rd Place, Awarded by Eric Bowman

  • Plein air Salon, Best Landscape, Dec/Jan, Awarded by Gary Haynes

  • Oil Painters of America, Fall Online Showcase, Honorable Mention, Awarded by Kevin Beilfuss

  • Portrait Society of America, Members Only Competition, 5th Place, Landscape

  • Portrait Society of America, Members Only Competition, 4th Honorable Mention, Still Life

  • Judge, Door County Plein air Invitational, Door County, WI

  • Oil Painters of America Summer Online Showcase, 3rd Place, September 2015, Awarded by Kathy Anderson

  • Plein Air Salon, Best Depiction of Water, April/May 2015, Awarded by David Leadman

  • Oil Painters of America Spring Online Showcase, Honorable Mention, 2015, Awarded by Elizabeth Pollie,

  • Olmsted Plein Air Invitational, High Museum Judge's Award, Awarded by Ken Brenneman, April 2015

  • Plein Air Magazine Salon, Honorable Mention Annual Awards, 2014

  • Plein Air Salon, Plein Air to Studio Award, Best Buildings Awarded by Ken Auster, Dec/Jan 2015

2014

  • Oil Painters of America Salon Showcase, Fall, 2nd Place, Awarded by Dan Beck.

  • Portrait Society of America, Members Only Competition, Still Life Category Honorable Mention

  • Plein air Magazine Salon, Best Nocturne, October

  • Judge, Southern Appalachian Artist Guild National Exhibition, Blue Ridge, GA

  • Laguna Plein air Painters Invitational, Randy Higbee Gallery Award

  • American Impressionist Society National Juried Exhibition, Denver, CO, Third Place, Awarded by Clayton J. Beck, III

  • Crested Butte Plein air Invitational, Crested Butte, CO

  • Judge, Fingerlakes Plein air Competition, Canandaigua, NY

  • Florida's Forgotten Coast Plein air, Honorable Mention, Quick Draw, Apalachicola, FL

  • Oil Painters of America National Juried Exhibition, Bennington, VT

  • Plein air Magazine Salon, Honorable Mention, Annual Final

2013

  • Raymar Art Finalist, Awarded by Stephen M. Doherty

  • Oil Painters of America Online Showcase, Honorable Mention, Awarded by Greg Scheibel

  • Sedona Plein air Festival, Award of Merit, Awarded by Jill Carver

  • Art in the Open Plein air, Honorable Mention, Quick Draw, Wexford, Ireland

  • Oil Painters of America Fall Salon,Crooked-Tree Arts Center, Petosky,MI

  • Modern Impressionists, Lori Putnam and Murat Kaboulov, two-man exhibition, LeQuire Gallery, Nashville, TN

  • Plein air Magazine Salon, Best Floral, Awarded by Skip Whitcomb

  • Cumberland Society of Painters, Honorable Mention, Awarded by Peggi Kroll-Roberts

  • American Impressionist Society National Juried Exhibition, Charleston, SC

  • Plein air Artists of Colorado, Second Place, Awarded by Wm. Scott Jennings

  • Raymar Art Finalist, Awarded by Qiang Huang

  • Laguna Plein air Painters Association, Best of Plein air, First Place, Awarded by Jean Stern

  • Richmond Plein air Festival, Honorable Mention, Awarded by Steven Doherty

  • Richmond Plein air Festival, Fast and Fresh, Second Place, Awarded by Steven Doherty

  • Oil Painters of America National Juried Salon, Impressionist Award of Excellence, Awarded by Thom Robinson

  • Oil Painters of America 22nd Annual National Juried Exhibition, Most Original, Award of Excellence, Awarded by Sherrie McGraw

  • Laguna Plein air Painters Association, Less is More Exhibition, Laguna Beach, CA

  • Forgotten Coast Plein air Invitational, Apalachicola, FL

  • Portrait Society of America's International Member's Only Exhibition: Landscape Division, Honorable Mention

  • Judge, Women Painters of the Southeast National Juried Exhibition, Franklin, TN

  • Judge, Easels of Frederick, MD

2012

  • Bold Brush Competition, Finalist, Awarded by David Cheifetz, December

  • Salmagundi Club New York City, Annual Juried Members' Exhibition, Certificate of Merit

  • Richmond Plein Air Festival, Honorable Mention, Awarded by Everette Raymond Kinstler

  • Los Gatos Plein Air Festival, Best of Show, Awarded by Bob Gerbracht

  • Plein air Easton, Juried Plein air Festival, Easton, MD

  • American Impressionist Society National Juried Exhibition, Vice President, Indianapolis, IN

  • Forgotten Coast Plein air Invitational, Apalachicola, FL

  • Plein Air Artists of Colorado National Juried Exhibition, 1st Place Signature Member, Awarded by Joe Anna Arnett

  • Women Painters of the Southeast, Judge's Choice, Awarded by Barbara Flowers

  • Art in the Open, Wexford Ireland, Honorable Mention, Quick Draw, Wexford, Ireland

  • Judge, Ohio Plein air Painters Association Paintout

  • Juror, Judge, and Foreman, 88th Annual Hoosier Salon, Indianapolis, IN

2011

  • Art in the Open, Wexford Ireland, Honorable Mention, Quick Draw, Wexford, Ireland

  • Los Gatos Plein Air Festival, Artists' Choice Award, CA

  • Florida's Forgotten Coast Plein air Invitational, Honorable Mention, Quick Draw, Apalachicola, FL

  • Callaway Gardens Plein Air Festival, First Place Quick Draw, Georgia, Awarded by Jean Stern

  • American Impressionist Society National Juried Exhibition, Show Chair, Carmel, CA

  • Plein air Painters of the Southeast, Exhibition, Huntsville Museum of Art, AL

  • Randy Higbee, 6x6 Squared Exhibition, Laguna Beach, CA

  • Juror and Judge for Memphis Germantown Art League National Exhibition

  • Plein air Artists of Colorado National Juried Exhibition, Denver, CO

  • Juror and Judge, 87th Annual Hoosier Salon, Indianapolis, IN

For a list of awards prior to 2011, contact lori@loriputnam.com.